Thursday, November 24, 2011

Dear haters, spread the love, not the legs :)

Just got back from the cinema.
YES I went to watch Breaking Dawn Part 1.
NO it doesn't make me any less 'clever' than 'some' people.

Okay, here's what I'm trying to say, or rather comprehend.
I don't get how some people can be so judgmental abut the 'likes' and 'dislikes' of other people.
Example;
Some people just so happen to like or loooove Justin Bieber. So what? Why do we have to make fun of them just cause they're Bieber Beliebers? He's cute what. And his songs are quite catchy :p Or do you hate him cause he's making millions and you're not?
Some people like to watch Malay movies. So what? Do they ask you to pay for their movie tickets? At least they're supporting local film industry.
Some like to dress sexily while others like to cover all and wear tudung. Who are we to judge right?

We all have our own opinion about everything in life. We don't have to agree or like other people's take on something but we should most definitely learn how to respect it.

Some people may think that they're better and have exquisite taste than others just because they listen to certain type of music like classical or rock or alternative compared to those who like pop, hiphop, dance or even dangdut.
Some even think just because they only watch Academy Award winning film makes them more intelligent than those who watch cheesy and cliche-y movies like Twilight Saga or Glee.
I mean, seriously? seriously?

What other people say about you doesn't define the kind of person you are, cause the things they say might be untrue.
What defines you is the things you say about other people. If you're always so negative and judgemental and always talking bad about others, then people will see your true colors, clearly.

Positivity is the way!

Peace!

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

A letter to husband

My dearest  husband,

I'm sorry that I'm always so fickle and can't make up my mind.

I'm sorry for the times when I was too lazy to cook for you. The times when I refused you of your favorite mee tuaran and beef stew.

I'm sorry for the times when my hormonal surges drives me nuts and that you had to deal with my PMS tantrums, mood swings and crazy cravings.

I'm sorry for the times when you had to watch E when all you want is to watch ESPN and Starsport.

I'm sorry for the time when I dragged you to the cinema to watch Twilight and other movies you didn't wanna see.

I'm sorry for the times when I don't understand the work that you do and all the stress that comes with it.  

I'm sorry you had to get use to sleeping with just the fan because the air cond always make me sick.

I'm sorry you had to buy me badminton shoes, running shoes and golf shoes but I always refuse to make full use of them. I know you just want me to exercise.

I'm sorry I always seem to forget where I put my house keys and other things.

I'm sorry if I've hurt you with my actions or uttered words. Intentionally or unintentionally. 

For everything else that I forgot to mention, I'm sorry.
Thank you for loving me this much and bear with all my imperfections. 

Selamat hari raya. Maaf zahir dan batin :) Cheers to our first aidilfitri and to many more to come. 
I love you to bits.

Kisses,
Your wife.

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Officially Bluunis'ed

I usually try my best not to go out if I don't have any errands to run cause knowing me,  going out will also mean burning multiple holes in my pockets.
After hibernating all through weekends, I finally went out yesterday cause I had to go to Tm point and post office. True enough, I went on a stroll at the The Curve right after, looking for buy to reason things..........not reasons to buy things cause I'm cool like that. hehe (ok not funny)

I managed to restrain myself from buying  any more clothes *pats myself on the back*
.
.
.
.
.
.
buttttttttttt

.
.
.My feet dragged me to check out Bluunis instead! *bitch slapped myself with my foot*

So, I went in and asked the lady over the counter about the price of their services.
She asked if I wanted to shape my eyebrows or do facial instead. I didn't know they offer facial as well cause their ads were usually about having perfectly shaped eyebrows.
Eyebrow shaping (not embroidery) was Rm 35 and normal facial, Rm168.
Which one did I choose?........... Facial la of course! cause I always choose anything that are more expensive :p (Yes. I'm not that clever)
No. I figured, facial always include eyebrow shaping so I chose facial instead cause anyone who see my face will know I'm in dire need of face pampering. Except my husband of course cause he will forever say I'm the prettiest woman in the whole wide world!  (cause he's a cinapek who's trying  to protect his money from the crazy wife hahaha)
I'm joking! He's actually a cinapek who understands my need for manipedi, facial and massages. I know, I'm lucky right? hehe

Overall experience at Bluunis was quite okay. Not much difference from my usual place-Biotherm. (duh! how different can a facial be, right?) I personally like the face massage.It was superb.My eyebrows, however, looked pretty much the same as it was before I went into Bluunis. I felt a wee bit disappointed cause I had high hopes that my eyebrows would look exactly like their ads *slaps forhead*.

My verdict?
I think I'm gonna stick to my ever so reliable tweezers and also threading. At least it's cheaper. I'd go threading every week if not for the bearable pain.
To actually have the kind of eyebrows you always see in Bluunis ads, you will have to do eyebrow embroidery which will cost waaaay more than rm 35. I think it's around 500++. Not sure.
What they do is, they'll poke your skin with needles and put dyes! or something like that. hehe. Since I am blessed with luscious brows (thank goodness) I don't need brow embroidery (double thank goodness). Those who succumb to it are those  who have less bushy (or close to baldy) eyebrows :p

Oh beauty, the things we do for you! Who says it's easy being a woman? Come I bitch slap you with my foot too....

Love.

Sunday, July 24, 2011

My heart goes out to Norway :(

I'm having mixed feelings. We have people like Amy Winehouse who (maybe) choose not to value her life and we have those innocent Norwegians whose life were brutally taken from them. Ironic. It's probably not right but I almost don't feel sad for her anymore.
Love.Peace
Aerleen

Friday, June 03, 2011

Unduk Ngadau 2011

A few days have passed after the much celebrated Harvest Festival or Kaamatan as we call it in Sabah. A whole month of drinking and being merry which ends with the crowning of the new Unduk Ngadau - Harvest Festival Queen. The title in which most Sabahan girls vie for. Well, a very much sought after title, comes with a pretty heavy load of controversy. And this year, just like any other year, people expresses their disappointment about the winner and how or why she won and how or why she shouldn't have won. 


Exhibit A - Surat Terbuka kepada Jawatankuasa Unduk Ngadau KDCA (Aduan dan Bantahan Penganjuran Unduk Ngadau 2011) From Mr Melton Martin


I find some of his points are very relevant. Like how the contestants have to do hair and make-up twice in 2 days and having to bear extra costume rental cost. It's not cheap! Some of his other points, however were a wee bit accusative, without proper and valid proof.  


Some people might think this guy is stupid but I think he's brave for having enough courage to speak up  rather than talking behind as anon. Kudos to Mr, Melton Martin :P



With all things said, I would like to congratulate Bo Tiza Disimon for winning Unduk Ngadau 2011. I pity you for having to face all the haters. Be strong. It comes with the title babe. You want it, you got it. 


Peace :P

Aerleen

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Mabuhay!

Can't sleep. It's 3 a.m and I'm in Manila for the night. Lucky I didn't change a lot of money coming here cause if I did, I'd prolly be downstairs playing Baccarat :)


XoXo

Wednesday, May 04, 2011

Happily Ever After

Once you're married

Every now and then you'll ask yourself One question,

okay, 2 questions actually..

Am I happy?

Is he happy?

xoxo

Friday, April 29, 2011

The wedding of the century.

It's official! 29th April 2011. They have signed their lives to each other. Will and Kate will now be known as the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge. I got teary eyed as she walked down the aisle, only because I can somehow relate to what she must be feeling at the time. The overwhelming nervousness, sadness, happiness all boiling up inside. Surely it must have been so much harder for her, having to go through everything under so much scrutiny like that. People waiting anxiously for her to make mistakes. Judging her dress, her make up, hair, jewelries and every little thing that she do. I wish people would stop being so ridiculously judgemental and just be happy for them.

I have to say, the dress is stunning and I'm so glad to know Kate and I have the same taste :) *moder perasan kejap* It looks slightly similar to the dress I wore for my reception in Penang. Hers is long sleeved though. Pippa's dress is sooo pretty as well. I'm so gonna get a dress just like that hehe.

The wedding to me was perfect and I'm sure they'll make a perfect royal couple. Right now, I feel like popping that Champagne I've kept in the kitchen and have my own little celebration. Wish hubs was here :(

Much love,

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Vote for a CHANGE!

Sarawak is the largest state in Malaysia and Sabah is second. However, despite it's vast wealth of natural resources, both states are currently 2 of the poorest in the country. It's mighty time for a change don't you think?
 God grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference.
Reinhold Niebuhr

Action and reaction, ebb and flow, trial and error, change - this is the rhythm of living. Out of our over-confidence, fear; out of our fear, clearer vision, fresh hope. And out of hope, progress.
Bruce Barton

Much Love, 


Sunday, February 20, 2011

1.1.11 Wedding Highlights from WIMO


video       
Can't wait to see full video :)

Much Love                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

Saturday, February 12, 2011

After a year.

This is so pathetic! Blogging seems so easy to a lot of people except moi. Took me a year to come up with something new to post! hahahaha



Oh well,.....I was busy getting hitched :P

Much love,
Mrs. Hafiz Ibrahim

The Malaysian Dollar (M$)

These were the first series of Malaysian dollar banknotes issued in 1967. I've had it in my possession for more than two years now but never paid much attention to it. Found it tucked nicely in my old organizer :P

One sweet, old Chinese lady came to CIMB bank where I use to work and asked whether or not she can still use it to make purchases. She actually took the money out of a big, red angpow packet I kid you not! Hence why the notes are still crisp with no folded marks whatsoever. I can still remember the sad look on her face when I said no :( . She then asked if I could change the notes to the current ones ( Third Series 1996).


Again, I had to disappoint her when my supervisor told me we were not allowed to. I told her that she should really really just keep it but she said she has no use for it and that she would rather have the current ones. She was quite adamant about it, so I offered her my own money in exchange with the notes of  the same denomination and she was more than happy to switch. I thought that it would be quite cool to show it to everyone cause it was my first encounter of such notes myself. Win win situation no? I wonder how much collectors are willing to pay for it? Anyone? 

Much love,